Screen Shot 2019-04-02 at 23.19.52

Course Summary

The beautiful route of the Sinhagad Epic Trail race is a point to point route, without any loops. Runners will experience new surroundings and a variety of technical as well as normal terrain in the course of the race. The race will be conducted within the  limits of Sinhagad Ghera.

All the 3 categories is that all of the races will be held in month of June, and that there will rain, and wind during the race timings. So be prepared to get wet, muddy, and dirty in the forest trails.

Course Details

Starts at 6:30 am | Ends: 9:30 am

Maximum Time: 3 hours

Starts at Kondhana Guesthouse | Ends at Kondhana Guesthouse

Ascent 790 metres + | Descent 780 metres +

Highest Point 1296 metres | Lowest Point 739 metres

Total distance 10.4 Km | Aid Stations 1

Starts at 6:15 am | Ends: 11:45 am

Maximum Time: 5 hours 30 minutes

Starts at Kondhana Guesthouse | Ends at Kondhana Guesthouse

Ascent 1280 metres + | Descent 1270 metres +

Highest Point 1296 metres | Lowest Point 739 metres

Total distance 21 Km | Aid Stations 3

Starts at 6:00 am | Ends: 5:00 pm

Maximum Time: 11 hours

Starts at Kondhana Guesthouse | Ends at Kondhana Guesthouse

Ascent 2380 metres + | Descent 2380 metres +

Highest Point 1296 metres | Lowest Point 674 metres

Total distance 42 Km | Aid Stations 5

UTMB Points: 2

There will be an intermediate cut off time only for the 42Km SkyRace Category.

This cut off time will be of 7 hours at Aid-Station no. 4.

Aid-Station no. 4 is located at 25.50Km mark.

The cut off time will be in effect from 13:00 hours (1:00 pm).

Participants of the 42Km SkyRace category must ensure that they reach the Aid-Station no. 4 before 13:00 hours (1:00 pm) for a smooth passage ahead in the race.

The marathon will be over for runners beyond 13:00 hours (1:00 pm), at the above mentioned Km 25.50km check point and it will be considered as a DNF.

The DNF runners will have to walk to the finish line via the Sinhagad descent path.

Information coming soon...